Warner Electric EP Series Electro Pack

Electro Packs are rugged, pre-assembled clutch and
brake combinations in an enclosed, foot mounted
housing.
They are factory aligned and pre-assembled and
have been designed to mate easily with industryWarner_Electric_EP_Series_Electro_Pack
standard motors and reducers with v-belts, pulleys,
chain and sprockets, in line couplings and timing belt
drives.
Features
• Bolt-it-down and wire-it-up . . . it’s ready to go!
• Maintenance free
• A wide torque range from 15 lb. in. to 1350 lb. ft.

Selection Procedure
Determine the shaft speed at the Electro
Pack location. The number listed at the
intersection of horsepower and speed is
the size Electro Pack you require.

(EP) Series Electro Pack
Product Data – Reference (Pages 94-99) in catalog P-1234

EP Series
Model No.Voltage D.C.Part No.
EP-17065633-273-002
EP-170245633-273-003
EP-170905633-273-005
EP-25065130-273-031
EP-250245130-273-032
EP-250905130-273-034
EP-40065131-273-009
EP-400245131-273-010
EP-400905131-273-011
EP-50065230-273-003
EP-500245230-273-011
EP-500905230-273-002
EP-82565231-273-003
EP-825245231-273-004
EP-825905231-273-002
EP-100065232-273-003
EP-1000245232-273-005
EP-1000905232-273-002
EP-152565234-273-003
EP-1525905234-273-002
EP-1525HT245234-273-017
EP-1525HT905234-273-012
EP Series – Electro Pack
Component Parts
DesriptionEP-170
Part No
EP-250
Part No
EP-400
Part No
Magnet Assembly 6 volt5375-631-0035319-631-0025115-631-002
Magnet Assembly 24 volt5375-631-0055319-631-0035115-631-003
Magnet Assembly 90 volt5375-631-0075319-631-0055115-631-004
Terminal Accessory5103-101-0025103-101-002
Armature Assembly with Autogap110-01115130-111-0085131-111-001
Housing535-0079535-0082535-0083
Armature Spacer807-1021
Splined Armature Hub540-1250
Rotor Assembly5603-751-0295103-751-0105104-751-034
Field Assembly 6 volt5603-451-0475103-451-0025104-451-032
Field Assembly 24 volt5603-451-0495103-451-0045104-451-033
Field Assembly 90 volt5603-451-0515103-451-0075104-451-034
Terminal Accessory5103-101-0025103-101-002
Ball Bearing166-0112166-0114166-0116
Key590-0095590-0014
Key590-0016
Shaft, Brake798-0136798-0133798-0131
Retainer Ring748-0346748-0347748-0348
Retainer Ring748-0042748-0024748-0022
Key590-0089590-0088590-0087
Key590-0106
Capscrew797-1219797-1219797-1220
Lockwasher950-0351950-0351950-0355
Bearing Housing535-0080535-0081535-0084
Ball Bearing, with Retainer166-0111166-0113166-0115
Shaft, Clutch798-0135798-0134798-0132
Cover Plate686-1017686-1018686-1019
Screw797-0015797-0015797-0015
Dust Plug680-0037680-0037680-0037
Gasket495-0003495-0004495-0005
Insulator572-0573572-0572572-0574
Vertical Mfg. Spring KitO ptional5603-101-0015103-101-0065104-101-005
GroundScrew797-1245797-1245
Terminal900-0116900-0016
EP Series – Electro Pack
Component Parts
DescriptionEP-500
Part No
Magnet Assembly 6 volt5300-631-009
Magnet Assembly 24 volt5300-631-010
Magnet Assembly 90 volt5300-631-011
Terminal Accessory5311-101-001
Armature Assembly5230-111-002
Armature5230-111-001
Retainer Ring748-0355
Spring808-0412
Retainer Plate748-0364
Screw797-0028
Mounting Frame174-0028
Splined Hub540-2035
Rotor5230-751-001
Field 6 volt5230-451-003
Field 24 volt5230-451-005
Field 90 volt5230-451-002
Terminal Accessory5311-101-001
Capscrew797-0416
Lockwasher950-0107
Ball Bearing166-0125
Key590-0020
Retainer Ring748-0361
Shaft, Brake798-0022
Key590-0022
Retainer Ring748-0335
Capscrew797-0418
Lockwasher950-0107
Endbell Housing535-0010
Ball Bearing166-0127
Key590-0021
Shaft, Clutch798-0023
Cover Drip Proof287-0068
Capscrew797-1214
Lockwasher950-0102
EP Series – Electro Pack
Component Parts
DescriptionEP-825
Part No
Magnet Assembly 6 volt5311-631-002
Magnet Assembly 24 volt5311-631-003
Magnet Assembly 90 volt5311-631-004
Terminal Accessory5311-101-001
Armature Assembly & Splined Adapter5321-111-001
Screw797-0272
Autogap Accessory5321-101-006
Splined Adapter104-0008
Armature5321-111-022
Locknut661-0004
Frame174-0019
Splined Hub540-0320
Armature & Splined Adapter5201-111-001
Locknut661-0004
Splined Adapter104-0008
Autogap Accessory5321-101-006
Spacer748-0333
Armature5321-111-022
Screw797-0341
Bushing, 1-1/4″ Bore180-0113
Rotor Hub540-0013
Rotor5201-751-003
Field 6 volt5201-451-006
Field 24 volt5201-451-008
Field 90 volt5201-451-010
Mounting Accessory5201-101-007
Mounting Accessory5321-101-001
Screw797-1008
Oil Seal795-0023
Retainer Plate686-0031
Ball Bearing166-0126
Retainer Ring748-0336
Key590-0019
Shaft, Brake798-0019
Retainer Ring748-0335
Capscrew797-0351
Lockwasher950-0354
Endbell Housing535-0005
Ball Bearing166-0125
Key590-0018
Shaft, Clutch798-0020
Cover, Drip Proof287-0069
Capscrew797-1214
Lockwasher540-0102
EP Series – Electro Pack
Component Parts
DescriptionEP-1000
Part No
Magnet Assembly 6 volt5312-631-004
Magnet Assembly 24 volt5312-631-005
Magnet Assembly 90 volt5312-631-006
Wire Assembly5232-954-003
Wire Assembly5232-954-004
Terminal Accessory5311-101-001
Armature & Splined Adapter5322-111-002
Button Head Screw797-0272
Autocap Accessory5322-101-004
Splined Arm, Adapter104-0009
Armature5322-111-036
Locknut661-0004
Frame174-0043
Dust Cover287-0052
Button Head Screw797-1175
Lockwasher950-0103
Splined Armature Hub540-0061
Bushing, 1-7/8″ Bore180-0177
Armature & Splined Adapter5202-111-001
Locknut661-0004
Splined Armature Adapter104-0009
Autogap Accessory5322-101-004
Spacer748-0333
Armature5322-111-036
Capscrew797-0341
Bushing, 2″ Bore180-0179
Rotor Hub540-0315
Rotor5202-751-003
Field Assembly 6 volt5202-451-004
Field Assembly 24 volt5202-451-006
Field Assembly 90 volt5202-451-007
Mounting Accessory5321-101-001
Mounting Accessory5201-101-007
Mounting Accessory5321-101-001
Oil Seal795-0024
Button Head Screw797-1008
Retainer Plate686-0047
Retainer Ring – External748-0504
Ball Bearing166-0130
Retainer Ring – Internal748-0375
Key590-0024
Shaft, Brake798-0026
Capscrew797-0361
Lockwasher950-0362
Bearing Housing535-0012
Ball Bearing166-0131
Key590-0025
Shaft, Clutch798-0025

Click on the links below to see Drawings and Specs:

Warner Electric EP-Series Electro Pack PDF