Warner Electric FB Series Brakes

Selection Procedure
FB (Shaft Mounted) Series brakes are
available in three models to provide an
optimum size to match your application
requirements. Static torque capabilitiesfb-series-brakes
range from 10.5 lb.ft. to 56 lb.ft.

Brakes on single shaft extension motors
(see motor adapter bore size chart on
page 136). For double shaft extension
motors, the adapter can be eliminated.
Specify motor shaft size.

Typical Application
Storage Elevator
These brakes will stop as well as keep a
load in position until they are electrical ly
released. They are also used as emergency
stopping devices

FB Series Electrically Released Brakes
Product Data – Reference (Pages 135-137) in catalog P-1234

FB Series
Model No.Voltage D.C.Max RPMBore SizePart No.
FB-37524V50001/2″5390-170-024
FB-37590V50001/2″5390-170-021
FB-37524V50005/8″5390-170-023
FB-37590V50005/8″5390-170-022
FB-47524V45001″5391-170-012
FB-47590V45001″5391-170-009
FB-65024V36001-3/8″5392-170-010
FB-65090V36001-3/8″5392-170-007

Motor and Shaft Adapters

FB Motor Adapter

 

Product Data – Reference (Pages *) in catalog P-1234

Motor Adapters
Model SizeMotor Shaft SizePart No.
375.625″5380-101-005
375.875″5380-101-004
4751.125″5381-101-003
6501.375″5382-101-003
6501.625″5382-101-002

FB Shaft Adapter
Shown below are dimensions and
specifications for the optional shaft adapter
available for mounting FB Series brakes on
a mot or. A standard sheave, pulley, or
sprocket, with either a tapered bushing or
straight bore, can be installed on the shaft
adapter. The brake is mounted on the end
of the shaft adapter and the complete
assembly fits onto the motor shaft, secured
with setscrew s. Fitting the belts or chain
and torque arm completes the installation.

FB Shaft Adapter

 

Product Data – Reference (Pages ) in catalog P-1234

FB Shaft Adapter
Model No.ABEKEY Part No.
FB-3755/8″7/8″2″590-0016
FB-3757/8″1-1/4″2-1/4″590-0022
FB-4751-1/8″1-5/8″2-3/4″590-0041
FB-6501-3/8″2″3-3/8″590-0042
FB-6501-5/8″2-1/4″4″590-0042
FB Series – Electrically Released Brakes
Component Parts
DescriptionFB-375
Part No
FB-475
Part No
FB-650
Part No
*Bushing180-0410 1/2″ bore180-0421 1/2″ bore
to 180-0418 1″ boreTo 180-0435 1-3/8″ bore
5/8″ motor shaft5380-101-005
7/8″ motor shaft5380-101-004
1-1/8″ motor shaft5381-101-003
1-3/8″ motor shaft5382-101-003
1-5/8″ motor shaft5382-101-002
Retainer ring748-0101748-0102748-0104
Ball bearing166-0150166-0110166-0104
Retainer ring748-0018748-0002748-0004
Torque arm mount assembly5380-101-0075381-101-0065382-101-007
Torque arm rod assembly5380-112-0015381-112-0015382-112-001
Terminal accessory5311-101-0015311-101-0015311-101-001
Conduit Box5200-101-0105200-101-0105200-101-010

Click on the links below to see Drawings and Specs:

Warner Electric FB Series PDF