Electro Clutch (EC) – Electro Clutches

Electro Clutch (EC) – Electro Clutches
Electro Clutches (EC) provide all the features of electric clutches and brakes in a convenient, pre-packaged assembly. ECs mount on any through shaft or extended motor shaft, and are easy-to-assemble with standard sheaves, pulleys, gears and sprockets.
Pre-Packaged Convenience
6 sizes
16 to 465 lb. ft. torque range
(EC) Electro Clutch
Product Data – Reference (Pages 67-73) in catalog P-1234

Model Size Bore Size Voltage DC Part No
EC-375 1/2″ 6 5180-271-006
EC-375 1/2″ 24 5180-271-004
EC-375 1/2″ 90 5180-271-009
EC-375 5/8″ 6 5180-271-002
EC-375 5/8″ 24 5180-271-008
EC-375 5/8″ 90 5180-271-005
EC-475 5/8″ 6 5181-271-033
EC-475 5/8″ 24 5181-271-037
EC-475 5/8″ 90 5181-271-036
EC-475 3/4″ 6 5181-271-032
EC-475 3/4″ 24 5181-271-038
EC-475 3/4″ 90 5181-271-034
EC-475 7/8″ 6 5181-271-031
EC-475 7/8″ 24 5181-271-039
EC-475 7/8″ 90 5181-271-035
EC-650 1″ 6 5281-271-004
EC-650 1″ 24 5281-271-018
EC-650 1″ 90 5281-271-007
EC-650 1-1/8″ 6 5281-271-002
EC-650 1-1/8″ 24 5281-271-019
EC-650 1-1/8″ 90 5281-271-005
EC-650 1-1/4″ 6 5281-271-009
EC-650 1-1/4″ 24 5281-271-020
EC-650 1-1/4″ 90 5281-271-008
EC-650 1-3/8″ 6 5281-271-003
EC-650 1-3/8″ 24 5281-271-016
EC-650 1-3/8″ 90 5281-271-006
EC-825 1-1/8″ 6 5282-271-002
EC-825 1-1/8″ 24 5282-271-008
EC-825 1-1/8″ 90 5282-271-011
EC-825 1-1/4″ 6 5282-271-003
EC-825 1-1/4″ 24 5282-271-009
EC-825 1-1/4″ 90 5282-271-012
EC-825 1-3/8″ 6 5282-271-004
EC-825 1-3/8″ 24 5282-271-010
EC-825 1-3/8″ 90 5282-271-013
EC-1000 1-3/8″ 6 5283-271-002
EC-1000 1-3/8″ 24 5283-271-010
EC-1000 1-3/8″ 90 5283-271-003
EC-1000 1-1/2″ 24 5283-271-012
EC-1000 1-1/2″ 90 5283-271-013
EC-1000 1-5/8″ 6 5283-271-004
EC-1000 1-5/8″ 24 5283-271-011
EC-1000 1-5/8″ 90 5283-271-005
EC-1225 1-5/8″ 6 5284-271-008
EC-1225 1-5/8″ 24 5284-271-013
EC-1225 1-5/8″ 90 5284-271-010
EC-1225 1-7/8″ 6 5284-271-002
EC-1225 1-7/8″ 24 5284-271-014
EC-1225 1-7/8″ 90 5284-271-003
EC-1225 2-1/8″ 6 5284-271-004
EC-1225 2-1/8″ 24 5284-271-015
EC-1225 2-1/8″ 90 5284-271-005
EC – Electro Clutch
Component Parts
Description EC-375
Part No
EC-475
Part No
EC-650
Part No
Armature & Carrier Assembly 5380-101-006 5181-101-003 5281-101-003
1-1 Capscrew 797-1214 797-1214 797-0086
1-2 Lockwasher 950-0102 950-0102 950-0102
1-3 Autogap Accessory 5180-101-011 5181-101-010 5181-101-010
1-4 Carrier 5380-295-002 5181-295-002 5281-295-002
1-5 Armature 5180-111-002 5181-111-002 5281-111-002
Inner Sleeve 1/2″ Bore 803-0054
Inner Sleeve 5/8″ Bore 803-0055 803-1007
Inner Sleeve 3/4″ Bore 803-1005
Inner Sleeve 7/8″ Bore 803-1006
Inner Sleeve 1″ Bore 803-0047
Inner Sleeve 1-1/8″ Bore 803-0049
Inner Sleeve 1-1/4″ Bore 803-0048
Inner Sleeve 1-3/8″ Bore 803-0050
Screw 797-1050 797-1039 797-0083
Lockwasher 950-0105 950-0102 950-0103
Retainer Plate 748-0391 748-0393 748-0389
Rotor 5180-751-001 5181-751-003 5281-751-001
Ball Bearing 166-0149 166-2016 166-0110
Retainer ring 748-0017 748-0023 748-0002
Outer Sleeve 5180-104-001 803-1003 5281-104-001
Sleeve Bearing 166-0177 166-0179 166-0178
Oil Seal 795-0027 795-0028 795-0026
Retainer Ring 748-0101 748-0102 748-0104
Ball Bearing 166-0150 166-0110 166-0104
Field 6 volt 5180-451-002 5181-451-002 5281-451-002
Field 24 volt 5180-451-004 5181-451-004 5281-451-004
Field 90 volt 5180-451-005 5181-451-005 5281-451-005
14-1 Terminal Accessory 5103-101-002 5103-101-002 5311-101-001
Retainer Ring 748-0018 748-0002 748-0004
Set Collar 266-0011 266-0012 266-0010
Accessory, W/Keys 1/2″ Bore 5180-101-001
Accessory, W/Keys 5/8″ Bore 5180-101-001 5181-101-001
Accessory, W/Keys 3/4″ Bore 5181-101-001
Accessory, W/Keys 7/8″ Bore 5181-101-002
Accessory, W/Keys 1″ Bore 5281-101-001
Accessory, W/Keys 1-1/8″Bore 5281-101-001
Accessory, W/Keys 1-1/4″Bore 5281-101-001
Accessory, W/Keys 1-3/8″Bore 5281-101-002
Conduit Box 5200-101-010 5200-101-010 5200-101-010
Ec Series – Electro Clutch
Component Parts
Description EC-825
Part No
Armature Assembly 5282-111-002
1a Hub 540-1298
1b Autogap Accessory 5201-101-068
1c Armature 5282-111-001
Capscrew 797-0081
Lockwasher 950-0103
Inner Sleeve 1-1/8″ Bore 803-0069
Inner Sleeve 1-1/4″ Bore 803-0070
Inner Sleeve 1-3/8″ Bore 803-0071
Capscrew 797-0086
Lockwasher 950-0103
Rotor Assembly 5282-751-001
Ball Bearing 166-0110
Retainer Ring 748-0102
Retainer Ring 748-0002
Rotor Adapter 5282-105-002
Roller Bearing 166-0178
Oil Seal 795-0026
Retainer Ring 748-0104
Ball Bearing 166-0104
Retainer Ring 748-0004
Field 6 volt 5282-451-002
Field 24 volt 5282-451-004
Field 90 volt 5282-451-005
Set Collar 266-0010
Conduit Box 5200-101-012
Mounting Accessory with Keys 5282-101-001
EC Series – Electro Clutch
Component Parts
Description EC-1000
Part No
EC-1225
Part No
Armature & Carrier Assembly 5283-111-001 5284-111-001
1-1 Capscrew 797-1163 797-1163
1-2 Lockwasher 950-0111 950-0111
1-3 Autogap Accessory 5201-101-008 5201-101-008
1-4 Hub 540-1338 540-1340
1-5 Armature 5302-111-013 5385-111-003
Inner Sleeve 3/8″ Bore 803-0027
Inner Sleeve 1-1/2″ Bore 803-0166
Inner Sleeve 1-5/8″ Bore 803-0028
Inner Sleeve 1-5/8″ Bore 803-0078
Inner Sleeve 1-7/8″ Bore 803-0030
Inner Sleeve 2-1/8″ Bore 803-0031
Capscrew 797-0083 797-0416
Lockwasher 950-0103 950-0106
Rotor Assembly 5283-101-002 5284-101-006
Ball Bearing 166-0168 166-0170
Retainer Ring 748-0067 748-0503
Outer Sleeve 803-0025 803-0032
Roller Bearing 166-0180 166-0181
Oil Seal 795-0029 795-0033
Adapter Ring 748-0480 748-0466
Ball Bearing 166-0163 166-0163
Retainer Ring 748-0502 748-0502
Retainer Ring 748-0114 748-0114
Field 6 volt 5283-451-002 5284-451-002
Field 24 volt 5283-451-010 5284-451-010
Field 90 volt 5283-451-003 5284-451-003
Lockwasher 950-0355 950-0359
Capscrew 797-0083 797-0416
Set Collar 266-0015 266-0016
Set Screw 797-0468 797-0130
Terminal Accessory 5311-101-001 5311-101-001
Mounting Accessory with Keys 1-3/8″ Bore 5283-101-005
Mounting Accessory with Keys 1-1/2″ Bore 5283-101-0095283-101-006
Mounting Accessory with Keys 1-5/8″Bore 5284-101-007
Mounting Accessory with Keys 1-7/8″ Bore 5284-101-001
Mounting Accessory with Keys 2-1/8″ Bore 5284-101-002
Conduit Box 5200-101-011 5200-101-011

Click on the links below to see Drawings and Specs:
Warner Electro EC Series Electro Clutch PDF