Warner Electric Washdown Electro Pack

If your clutch/brake application demandsWarner Electric Washdown Electro Pack
consistent, repeatable performance cycle
after cycle, through wet and dry conditions,
choose Warner Electric’s Washdown
Electro Pack Clutch/Brakes.

Even in the most demanding environments,
Washdown Electro Pack Clutch/Brakes
(EP-W) will weather the storm. Designed
specifically for use in food, sanitary or any
other washdown application, these
packaged clutch/brakes are totally
enclosed in smooth, completely sealed,
rugged enclosures to keep wear particles in
and contaminants out.
Washdown Electro Packs are factory
aligned, assembled and burnished for
consistent out-of-the-box performance.
• USDA Approved coating
• Smooth exterior
• Shielded/sealed bearings
• Available in 70 and 270 lb-in Static torque
configurations
• Available in 24 and 90 vdc

Washdown Electro Pack

Clutch/Brakes
Warner Electric’s new Washdown Electro
Packs are currently available in two sizes,
and in 24 and 90 volt configurations. If your
application requires a different voltage or
mounting configuration, please contact
Warner Electric for assistance.
Washdown Electro Pack Clutch/Brake
Product Data – Reference (Pages 104-107) in catalog P-1234

Washdown Electro Pack
Model No.Voltage D.C.Max RPMStatic Torque(lb-in)Part No.
EP-250-W247500705130-273-060
EP-250-W907500705130-273-061
EP-400-W2445002705131-273-030
EP-400-W9045002705131-273-031
EP Series – Washdown Electro Pack
Component Parts
DescriptionEP-170
Part No
EP-250
Part No
EP-400
Part No
Magnet Assembly 6 volt5375-631-0035319-631-0025115-631-002
Magnet Assembly 24 volt5375-631-0055319-631-0035115-631-003
Magnet Assembly 90 volt5375-631-0075319-631-0055115-631-004
Terminal Accessory5103-101-0025103-101-002
Armature Assembly with Autogap110-01115130-111-0085131-111-001
Housing535-0079535-0082535-0083
Armature Spacer807-1021
Splined Armature Hub540-1250540-1635540-2034
Rotor Assembly5603-751-0295103-751-0105104-751-034
Field Assembly 6 volt5603-451-0475103-451-0025104-451-032
Field Assembly 24 volt5603-451-0495103-451-0045104-451-033
Field Assembly 90 volt5603-451-0515103-451-0075104-451-034
Terminal Accessory5103-101-0025103-101-002
Ball Bearing166-0112166-0114166-0116
Key590-0095590-0014
Key590-0016
Shaft, Brake798-0136798-0133798-0131
Retainer Ring748-0346748-0347748-0348
Retainer Ring748-0042748-0024748-0022
Key590-0089590-0088590-0087
Key590-0106
Capscrew797-1219797-1219797-1220
Lockwasher950-0351950-0351950-0355
Bearing Housing535-0080535-0081535-0084
Ball Bearing, with Retainer166-0111166-0113166-0115
Shaft, Clutch798-0135798-0134798-0132
Cover Plate686-1017686-1018686-1019
Screw797-0015797-0015797-0015
Dust Plug680-0037680-0037680-0037
Gasket495-0003495-0004495-0005
Insulator572-0573572-0572572-0574
Vertical Mfg. Spring Kit Optional5603-101-0015103-101-0065104-101-005
Ground Screw797-1245797-1245
Terminal900-0116900-0016
EP Series – Washdown Electro Pack
Component Parts
DescriptionEP-500
Part No
Magnet Assembly 6 volt5300-631-009
Magnet Assembly 24 volt5300-631-010
Magnet Assembly 90 volt5300-631-011
Terminal Accessory5311-101-001
Armature Assembly5230-111-002
Armature5230-111-001
Retainer Ring748-0355
Spring808-0412
Retainer Plate748-0364
Screw797-0028
Mounting Frame174-0028
Splined Hub540-2035
Rotor5230-751-001
Field 6 volt5230-451-003
Field 24 volt5230-451-005
Field 90 volt5230-451-002

Click on the links below to see Drawings and Specs:

Waren Electric Washdown Electro Pack PDF