Showing all 7 results

Electrically Released Brakes – UM Series – UM Smooth-Start


Smooth-Start UniModule
Soft Engage Designs

5 sizes
10-57 lb.ft. torque range

Smooth-Start designs allow for a soft engage clutch and brake without sacrificing unit life.

Input Power
VAC +10% -15%, 50/60 Hz, single phase, 215 VA max.

Output
Pulse-width modulated full wave rectified D.C. Constant current, switch selectable ranges, 0-90 volt.

Current Adjustment
Dual adjustable channels. Adjust via front panel potentiometers.

UM Smooth-Start UniModules

UniModule SizeNEMA FrameMax. RPMStaticTorque(lb-ft)Voltage DCOriginal Part NoGEN2 Part No
5056C/48Y360010905370-273-1575370-273-236
10056C/48Y360018905370-273-2375370-273-237
180182C/143TC360018905370-273-1585370-273-238
180184C/145TC360018905370-273-1585370-273-238
210213C/182TC360057905371-273-103
210215C/184TC360057905371-273-103
215213TC/215TC360057905371-273-080

Other Features
UL listed; short circuit protection, line to line; torque limiting protects machine components from damage.


UM SERIES – 1020-LK CLUTCH/BRAKE COMBINATION
COMPONENT PARTS

DescriptionUM-50
Part No
UM-100
Part No
UM-180
Part No
Screw797-1568797-1568797-1568
Housing535-0204535-0204535-0204
Bushing572-0522572-0522572-0522
Retaining Ring748-0018748-0018748-0018
Retaining Ring748-0561748-0561748-0561
Ball Bearing166-0150166-0150166-0150
Field Assembly 90 Volt5370-451-2045370-451-2095370-451-209
Rotor Assembly5370-751-0465370-751-0505370-751-051
Set Screw797-1098797-0069797-0069
Armature110-0067110-0075110-0075
Retaining Ring748-0445748-0676748-0676
Armature Hub540-1638540-2038540-2038
Spring808-0449808-0450808-0450
Retaining Ring748-2044748-0101748-0101
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0150166-0150
Magnet Assembly 90 Volt5370-631-2145370-631-2295370-631-229
Insulator572-1029572-1029572-1029
Housing535-0206535-0206535-0206
Plug680-0037680-0037680-0037
Magnet Mounting Screw797-0077797-1358797-1358
Key590-0043590-0084590-0084
Shaft798-0298798-0301798-0304
Key590-0029590-0029590-0029
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0143166-0143
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0725370-101-0725370-101-072
26-1 Key590-0142590-0142590-0142
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0755370-101-0755370-101-075

Manuals and Specifications


CatalogWarner Electric UM Series Smooth-Start UniModules Specifications
CatalogWarner Electric UM Series Smooth-Start UniModules Parts List
Out of stock

  • 5370-273-157
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-50
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 56C/48Y

Out of stock

  • 5370-273-158
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-180
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 18 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 182C/143TC, 184C/145TC

$1,447.48

  • 5370-273-236
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-50
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 56C/48Y

$2,371.38

  • 5370-273-237
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-100
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 18 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 56C/48Y

$1,864.74

  • 5370-273-238
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-180
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 18 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 182C/143TC, 184C/145TC

$3,237.78

  • 5371-273-080
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-215
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 57 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 213TC/215TC

$3,237.78

  • 5371-273-103
  • UM Series
  • Model Size: UM-210
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 57 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600
  • NEMA Frame Size: 213C/182TC, 215C/184TC