Showing all 12 results

Electrically Released Brakes – FB Series



Selection Procedure
FB (Shaft Mounted) Series brakes are available in three models to provide an optimum size to match your application requirements. Static torque capabilities range from 10.5 lb.ft. to 56 lb.ft.

Brakes on single shaft extension motors (see motor adapter bore size chart on page 136). For double shaft extension motors, the adapter can be eliminated. Specify motor shaft size.

Typical Application

Storage Elevator
These brakes will stop as well as keep a load in position until they are electrically
released. They are also used as emergency stopping devices

FB Series Electrically Released Brakes
Product Data – Reference (Pages 135-137) in catalog P-1234


FB Series Electrically Released Brakes

FB SERIES
Model No.Voltage D.C.Max RPMBore SizePart No.
FB-37524V50001/2″5390-170-024
FB-37590V50001/2″5390-170-021
FB-37524V50005/8″5390-170-023
FB-37590V50005/8″5390-170-022
FB-47524V45001″5391-170-012
FB-47590V45001″5391-170-009
FB-65024V36001-3/8″5392-170-010
FB-65090V36001-3/8″5392-170-007


MOTOR ADAPTERS

Model SizeMotor Shaft SizePart No.
375.625″5380-101-005
375.875″5380-101-004
4751.125″5381-101-003
6501.375″5382-101-003
6501.625″5382-101-002

FB Shaft Adapter

Shown below are dimensions and specifications for the optional shaft adapter available for mounting FB Series brakes on a motor. A standard sheave, pulley, or sprocket, with either a tapered bushing or straight bore, can be installed on the shaft adapter. The brake is mounted on the end of the shaft adapter and the complete assembly fits onto the motor shaft, secured with setscrews. Fitting the belts or chain and torque arm completes the installation.

FB SHAFT ADAPTER
Model No.ABEKEY Part No.
FB-3755/8″7/8″2″590-0016
FB-3757/8″1-1/4″2-1/4″590-0022
FB-4751-1/8″1-5/8″2-3/4″590-0041
FB-6501-3/8″2″3-3/8″590-0042
FB-6501-5/8″2-1/4″4″590-0042


FB SERIES – ELECTRICALLY RELEASED BRAKES

COMPONENT PARTS

DescriptionFB-375
Part No
FB-475
Part No
FB-650
Part No
*Bushing180-0410 1/2″ bore180-0421 1/2″ bore
to 180-0418 1″ boreTo 180-0435 1-3/8″ bore
5/8″ motor shaft5380-101-005
7/8″ motor shaft5380-101-004
1-1/8″ motor shaft5381-101-003
1-3/8″ motor shaft5382-101-003
1-5/8″ motor shaft5382-101-002
Retainer ring748-0101748-0102748-0104
Ball bearing166-0150166-0110166-0104
Retainer ring748-0018748-0002748-0004
Torque arm mount assembly5380-101-0075381-101-0065382-101-007
Torque arm rod assembly5380-112-0015381-112-0015382-112-001
Terminal accessory5311-101-0015311-101-0015311-101-001
Conduit Box5200-101-0105200-101-0105200-101-010

Manuals and Specifications


CatalogWarner Electric Permanent Magnet Electrically Released Brakes Catalog 
CatalogWarner Electric  FB Series Service Parts Catalog
$293.06

  • 5380-101-004
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-375
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10.5 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 5000

$293.06

  • 5380-101-005
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-375
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10.5 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 5000

$297.99

  • 5381-101-003
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-475
  • Static Torque: 21 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 4500

$445.75

  • 5382-101-002
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-650
  • Static Torque: 56 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600

$445.75

  • 5382-101-003
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-650
  • Static Torque: 56 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600

$1,186.48

  • 5390-170-021
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-375
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10.5 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 5000
  • Bore Size: 5/8"

$1,186.48

  • 5390-170-022
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-375
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10.5 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 5000
  • Bore Size: 5/8"

$1,186.48

  • 5390-170-023
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-375
  • Voltage: 24 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10.5 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 5000
  • Bore Size: 1/2"

$1,186.48

  • 5390-170-024
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-375
  • Voltage: 24 VDC
  • Static Torque: 10.5 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 5000
  • Bore Size: 1/2"

$1,594.48

  • 5391-170-009
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-475
  • Voltage: 90 VDC
  • Static Torque: 21 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 4500

$1,594.48

  • 5391-170-012
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-475
  • Voltage: 24 VDC
  • Static Torque: 21 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 4500

$2,800.98

  • 5392-170-010
  • FB Series
  • Model Size: FB-650
  • Voltage: 24 VDC
  • Static Torque: 56 lb. ft.
  • Max RPM: 3600