Warner Electric EM Series Clutches & Brakes

EMseries

Electro Module
Individual Clutch and Brake Modules

EM Series
Modular Components that are Easily Combined

5 sizes
16 clutch and brake modules
16 to 95 lb. ft. torque range
Individual modules may be used in combination to form clutches, brakes or clutch/brake packages.

Electro Modules can be bolted directly to NEMA C-face motors or reducers, or base mounted for stand alone operation.

Electro Module
Product Data – Reference (Pages 24-39) in catalog P-1234

10 Motor Clutch Module
Model No.Voltage D.C.GEN 2 Part NoOriginal Part No
EM-50-106 5370-270-2015370-270-020
EM-50-10245370-270-2035370-270-030
EM-50-10905370-270-2045370-270-015
EM-100-1065370-270-2065370-270-045
EM-100-10245370-270-2085370-270-056
EM-100-10905370-270-2095370-270-046
EM-180-1065370-270-2115370-270-021
EM-180-10245370-270-2135370-270-055
EM-180-10905370-270-2145370-270-017
EM-210-1065371-270-011
EM-210-10245371-270-027
EM-210-10905371-270-009
20 Motor brake Module
Model No.Voltage D.C. GEN 2 Part NoOriginal Part No
EM-50-206 5370-169-2015370-169-043
EM-50-20245370-169-2035370-169-045
EM-50-20905370-169-2045370-169-042
EM-100-2065370-169-2065370-169-040
EM-100-20245370-169-2085370-169-072
EM-100-20905370-169-2095370-169-041
EM-180-2065370-169-2115370-169-050
EM-180-20245370-169-2135370-169-071
EM-180-20905370-169-2145370-169-051
EM-210-2065371-169-022
EM-210-20245371-169-034
EM-210-20905371-169-023
EM-215-20905371-169-076
20MB Motor brake Module
Model No.Voltage D.C. GEN 2 Part NoOriginal Part No
EM-50-20MB65370-169-2165370-169-047
EM-50-20MB245370-169-2185370-169-062
EM-50-20MB905370-169-2195370-169-048
EM-180-20MB65370-169-2215370-169-053
EM-180-20MB245370-169-2235370-169-073
EM-180-20MB905370-169-2245370-169-054
EM-210-20MB65371-169-025
EM-210-20MB245371-169-035
EM-210-20MB905371-169-026
30 Input Clutch Module
Model No.Voltage D.C. GEN 2 Part NoOriginal Part No
EM-50-3065370-270-2165370-270-019
EM-50-30245370-270-2185370-270-052
EM-50-30905370-270-2195370-270-016
EM-100-3065370-270-2215370-270-047
EM-100-30245370-270-2235370-270-054
EM-100-30905370-270-2245370-270-048
EM-180-3065370-270-2265370-270-049
EM-180-30245370-270-2285370-270-053
EM-180-30905370-270-2295370-270-050
EM-210-3065371-270-023
EM-210-30245371-270-026
EM-210-30905371-270-024
40 Output Clutch Module
Model No.Voltage D.C. GEN 2 Part NoOriginal Part No
EM-50-405370-536-2005370-536-008
EM-100-405370-536-2015370-536-007
EM-180-405370-536-2025370-536-009
EM-210-405371-536-005
Accessories
DescriptionEM SizePart No
Conduit BoxAll sizes5370-101-042
Base Mount Kit
for 2030, 3040
50/100
180
210/215
5370-101-004
5370-101-002
5371-101-001
Motor Mount Kit
for 20, 1020, 1040
50/100
180
210/215
5370-101-078
5370-101-079
5371-101-012
Cover Kit50/100/180
50/100/180 (20 or 20MB)
5370-101-076
5370-101-082
GEN 2 Design – 10 Motor Clutch Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
Field Mounting Screw797-1214797-1214797-1214
Housing535-0204535-0204535-0204
Bushing572-0522572-0522572-0522
Retaining Ring748-0018748-0018748-0018
Retaining Ring748-0561748-0561748-0561
Bearing166-0150166-0150166-0150
Field Assembly 6 Volt5370-451-2015370-451-2065370-451-206
Field Assembly 24 Volt5370-451-2035370-451-2085370-451-208
Field Assembly 90 Volt5370-451-2045370-451-2095370-451-209
Rotor Assembly5370-751-0195370-751-0495370-751-051
Set Screw797-1098797-0069797-0069
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0755370-101-0755370-101-075
10-1 Tie Bolt825-0014825-0014825-0014
Original Design – 10 Motor Clutch Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
EM-210
Part No
Rotor Assembly w/fan & hub5370-751-0105370-751-0135370-751-0075371-751-005
Field Assembly 6 volt5370-451-0115370-451-0215370-451-0215371-451-010
Field Assembly 24 volt5370-451-0145370-451-0245370-451-0245371-451-013
Field Assembly 90 volt5370-451-0125370-451-0225370-451-0225371-451-011
Setscrew797-0471
Adapter104-0096
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0285370-101-0135370-101-0135371-101-008
5-1 Capscrew797-0293797-0293797-0293797-1078
5-2 Lockwasher950-0128950-0128950-0128950-0101
5-3 Capscrew797-1075
5-4 Lockwasher950-0032
GEN 2 Design – 20 Brake Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
Armature Assembly5370-111-0225370-111-0135370-111-013
Retaining Ring748-0445748-0676748-0676
Armature Hub540-1638540-2038540-2038
Armature Hub Retaining Ring748-0450748-0450
Retaining Ring748-2044748-0101748-0101
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0150166-0150
Magnet Assembly 6 Volt5370-631-2015370-631-2165370-631-216
Magnet Assembly 24 Volt5370-631-2035370-631-2185370-631-218
Magnet Assembly 90 Volt5370-631-2045370-631-2195370-631-219
Housing535-0206535-0206535-0206
Bushing572-0522572-0522572-0522
Magnet Mounting Screw797-0077797-1358797-1358
Key590-0043590-0084590-0084
Shaft798-0299798-0302798-0305
Key590-0029590-0029590-0029
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0143166-0143
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0775370-101-0775370-101-077
15-1 Tie Bolt825-0013825-0013825-0013
15-2 Key590-0142590-0142590-0142
Cover Kit (Optional, for brake only)5370-101-0825370-101-0825370-101-082
16-1 Vent Cover258-1227258-1227258-1227
16-2 Screw797-1562797-1562797-1562
16-3 Cover Plate287-0135287-0135287-0135
16-4 Gasket495-0042495-0042495-0042
Cover Kit (Optional, for clutch/brake combination)5370-101-0765370-101-0765370-101-076
16-1 Vent Cover258-1227258-1227258-1227
16-2 Screw797-1562797-1562797-1562
16-4 Gasket495-0042495-0042495-0042
Original Design – 20 Brake Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
EM-210
Part No
EM-215
Part No
Armature5370-111-0115370-111-0135370-111-0135371-111-0055371-111-005
Armature Hub540-1638540-1684540-1642540-0741540-2039
Retaining Ring748-0445748-0676748-0676
Lockwasher950-0372950-0372
Capscrew797-0081797-008
Retaining Ring748-0113748-0101748-0101748-0112748-0112
Retaining Ring748-0113748-2002
Ball Bearing166-0149166-0101166-0101166-0142166-0142
Magnet 6 Volt5370-631-005370-631-0025370-631-0025371-631-002
Magnet 24 Volt5370-631-0105370-631-0055370-631-0055371-631-005
Magnet 90 Volt5370-631-0075370-631-0035370-631-0035371-631-0035371-631-003
Housing535-0130535-0132535-0132535-0033535-0033
Setscrew797-0471797-0471797-0471797-0471797-0471
Shaft798-0045798-0127798-0086798-0050798-0268
Key – Output590-0029590-0029590-0029590-0019590-0124
Ball Bearing166-0155166-0143166-0143166-0144166-0144
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0175370-101-0175370-101-0235371-101-0075371-101-007
14-1 Capscrew797-0353797-0353797-0353797-1081797-1081
14-2 Washer950-0354950-0354950-0354950-0033950-0033
14-3 Spacer807-0218
14-4 Collar266-0002266-0003266-0003
Key590-0043590-0084590-0084
Key Accessory – Input5370-101-0725370-101-0725370-101-0725371-101-0435371-101-044
GEN 2 Design – 20MB Motor Brake Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-180
Part No
Armature Assembly5370-111-0225370-111-013
Retaining Ring748-0445748-0676
Armature Hub540-1638540-2038
Armature Hub Retaining Ring748-0450
Retaining Ring748-2044748-0101
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0150
Magnet Assembly 6 Volt5370-631-2015370-631-216
Magnet 24 Volt5370-631-2035370-631-218
Magnet 90 Volt5370-631-2045370-631-219
Housing535-0206535-0206
Bushing572-0522572-0522
Magnet Mounting Screw797-0077797-1358
Key590-0043590-0084
Hub540-2076540-2078
Retaining Ring748-0556748-0555
Cap248-1004248-1004
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0815370-101-081
15-1 Tie Bolt797-1563797-1563
15-2 Key590-0029590-0029
Cover Kit (Optional)5370-101-0825370-101-082
16-1 Vent Cover258-1227258-1227
16-2 Screw797-1562797-1562
16-3 Cover Plate287-0135287-0135
16-4 Gasket495-0042495-0042
Original Design – 20MB Motor Brake Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-180
Part No
EM-210
Part No
Fan Assembly5370-104-0025370-104-001748-1052
Follow-up Spring808-0104808-0107808-0109
Retaining Ring748-0440748-0450748-0455
Armature5370-111-0115370-111-0135371-111-005
Magnet 6 Volt V5370-631-0085370-631-0025371-631-002
Magnet24 Volt5370-631-0105370-631-0055371-631-005
Magnet 90 Volt5370-631-0075370-631-0035371-631-003
Capscrew797-0081
Lockwasher950-0372
Retaining Ring748-0445
Key590-0043590-0084
Splined Hub540-1646540-1647540-2041
Hub540-1018540-0726540-1020
Retaining Ring748-0113748-0101748-0112
Retaining Ring748-0676
Bearing166-0149166-0101166-0142
Retaining Ring748-0556748-0555748-0554
Housing535-0136535-0134535-0050
Plug680-0028680-0028680-0027
Setscrew797-0471797-0471797-0471
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0175370-101-0235371-101-007
19-1 Capscrew797-0353797-0353797-1081
19-2 Lockwasher950-0354950-0354950-0033
19-3 Spacer807-0218
19-4 Collar266-0002266-0003
Key Accessory – Input5370-101-0735370-101-0735371-101-043
Gen 2 Design – 30 Motor Clutch Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0143166-0143
Shaft798-0300798-0303798-0306
Key590-0029590-0029590-0029
Field Mounting Screw797-0077797-0077797-0077
Bushing572-0522572-0522572-0522
Housing535-0205535-0205535-0205
Field Assembly 6 Volt5370-451-2115370-451-2165370-451-216
Field Assembly 24 Volt5370-451-2135370-451-2185370-451-218
Field Assembly 90 Volt5370-451-2145370-451-2195370-451-219
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0150166-0150
Retaining Ring748-2044748-0101748-0101
Rotor Assembly5370-751-0065370-751-0535370-751-053
Washer950-0436950-0436950-0436
Screw797-1294797-1214797-1214
Original Design – 30 Motor Clutch Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
EM-210
Part No
Rotor Assembly w/fan5370-751-0065370-751-0095370-751-0095371-751-007
Capscrew797-1039797-1214797-1214797-0083
Lockwasher950-0436950-0436950-0436950-0372
Spacer807-0062807-0062807-0061
Field 6 volt5370-451-0725370-451-0075370-451-0075371-451-002
Field 24 volt5370-451-0745370-451-0055370-451-0055371-451-005
Field 90 volt5370-451-0735370-451-0085370-451-0085371-451-003
Retaining Ring748-0113748-0101748-0101748-0112
Retaining Ring748-0113
Ball Bearing166-0149166-0101166-0101166-0142
Retaining Ring748-0017
Housing535-0164535-0164535-0129
Setscrew797-0471797-0471797-0471797-0471
Shaft798-0047798-0129798-0124798-0123
Ball Bearing166-0155166-0143166-0143166-0144
Mounting Accessory5371-101-010
13-1 Capscrew797-1075
13-2 Lockwasher950-0032
Key590-0029590-0029590-0029590-0019
Gen 2 Design – 40 Output Clutch Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
Armature Assembly5370-111-0225370-111-0135370-111-013
Retaining Ring748-0445748-0676748-0676
Armature Hub540-1638540-2038540-2038
Armature Hub Retaining Ring748-0450748-0450
Retaining Ring748-2044748-0101748-0101
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0150166-0150
Bearing Hub690-0276690-0278690-0278
Housing535-0207535-0207535-0207
Plug680-0037680-0037680-0037
Hub Mounting Screw797-0077797-1358797-1358
Key590-0043590-0084590-0084
Shaft798-0298798-0301798-0304
Key590-0029590-0029590-0029
Ball Bearing166-0143166-0143166-0143
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0775370-101-0775370-101-077
15-1 Tie Bolt825-0013825-0013825-0013
15-2 Key590-0142590-0142590-0142
Cover Kit (Optional)5370-101-0765370-101-0765370-101-076
16-1 Cover258-1227258-1227258-1227
16-2 Screw797-1562797-1562797-1562
16-3 Gasket495-0042495-0042495-0042
Original Design – 40 Output Clutch Module
Component Parts
DescriptionEM-50
Part No
EM-100
Part No
EM-180
Part No
EM-210
Part No
Armature5370-111-0115370-111-0135370-111-0135371-111-005
Capscrew797-0081
Lockwasher950-0372
Retaining Ring748-0445748-0676748-0676
Hub540-1638540-1642540-1642540-0741
Retaining Ring748-0113748-0101748-0101748-0112
Ball Bearing166-0149166-0101166-0101166-0142
Retaining Ring748-0113
Housing535-0131535-0133535-0133535-0034
Shaft798-0046798-0128798-0085798-0051
Key590-0029590-0029590-0029590-0019
Ball Bearing166-0155166-0143166-0143166-0144
Mounting Accessory5370-101-0175370-101-0175370-101-017
13-1 Capscrew797-0353797-0353797-0353
13-2 Lockwasher950-0354950-0354950-0354
Key590-0043590-0084590-0084
KeyKey Accessory – Input35370-101-0725370-101-0725370-101-0725371-101-043

Gen2 units are direct replacements for original models

  • Changes to the housing fin design increases heat dissipation capacities, especially in the enclosed configuration of the UniModule.
  • Improved input to output axis design reduces vibration and improves noise and wear factors.
  • Use of custom designed mounting bolts allows for conduit box location directly on top of the unit.
  • Bolt hole patterns are re-positioned for ease of mounting.
  • Add-on enclosure cover kits allow for a unit to be upgraded to an enclosed unit in the field without replacing the clutch/brake. A cover plate bolts to both sides of the unit creating a completely enclosed brake package, which keeps contaminates out and wear particles in, for clean, quiet operation.

Click on the links below to see Drawings and Specs:

Warner Electric EM Series Electro Module PDF